Pont Ffynnon-gadfa

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Pencaenewydd

Location
The causeway bridge carries the road from Pencaenewydd over the Afon Erch, running to the SW of the village.

The bridge was probably built in the early- mid C19 to improve road communications in the county.

Exterior
The bridge is part of a long stone-built raised causeway, approximately 94m long, over the marshy ground flanking the river. It is built of local rubble stone, carrying the road over the river by a simple segmental arch formed with rubble voussoirs springing from low abutments, and spanning 4.8m, rising 2.4m above the water. Flush parapets between the 5.45m wide carriageway, which is at 62m OD, and which curves to the S as it enters Llannor community at its W end.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and unaltered example of the typical causeway bridge that was widely built in the Lleyn in the early C19.