Monument to Evan Jones ('Ieuan Gwynedd')

Caerphilly
Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn
Caerphilly
Groeswen

Located at the W end of the burial ground.

History
Groeswen, built in 1742, was the first Calvinistic Methodist Chapel in Wales. The burial ground was acquired in the period 1798-1801, and was extended E in 1865. It is known as the 'Westminster of Wales' because of the fine collection of displayful monuments to ministers, benefactors of the chapel, and local bards. Evan Jones ('Ieuan Gwynedd'), was born in Dolgelly in 1820. He became minister of Sardis Chapel, Tredegar in 1845, but is chiefly remembered as a journalist, writing essays and editing radical periodicals. In particular, he defended non-conformism against the Established Church and the Education Commissioners. He suffered ill health for several years and died in 1852 at the age of 32.

Exterior
Masonry obelisk in neo-classical style. Set on a moulded plinth. A tall, square-section, tapering base, with recessed panels and a lotus and palmette frieze, is surmounted by a pronounced moulded cornice, from which the obelisk rises. The front bears an inscription to the Rev. Evan Jones.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual neo-classical monument to a prominent Welsh journalist and pioneer of non-conformism. Group value with Groeswen Chapel and other listed monuments in the burial ground.