Churchyard Cross, Church of St Bridget

St. Bride's Major

St Brides Major

Location
Located on the N side of the Church of St. Bridget, to the E of the porch. The platform is built into the hillside which slopes down to the N.

History
C16 preaching cross. Pilgrims knelt in prayer on the stone steps, and farm workers are said to have sharpened their sickles on them. Said to have been damaged during Cromwell’s time. Restored in 1985.

Exterior
Stone churchyard cross on large 6-step platform. Heavy flagstone caps to steps with moulded edges. The base of the cross is square with deeply chamfered top angles. Polygonal tapering shaft with broach stops, surmounted by an orb with mouldings and small foliate bosses to underside.

Reason for designation
An exceptionally well preserved example of a medieval preaching cross. Group value with the church. Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 174.