Farmbuildings at Erw

Llanwnda
Erw

Located immediately to the south-west of the farmhouse at Erw.

Probably early C19 farmbuildings, shown on the 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Barn and cowhousing. Roughly L-shaped plan with main range aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with another range projecting at right-angles to the south-east; main range has a short projection to the north-west and at the opposite end of this range is a small lower detached outbuilding. Uncoursed rubblestone; slate roofs. North-west elevation has gables to left and right, latter wider and projecting with infilled doorway to ground floor and stable door to left return, former with hatch to upper level. Long connecting range has doorway to left and another slightly to right of centre; narrow ventilation slits to either side of doorways.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved range of early C19 farmbuildings, built in the local vernacular tradition and forming a good group with the adjoining farmhouse.