Hay Barn to east of Ty-hen

Llanwnda
Llanwnda
Located on the west side of the A 499 to the west of the main farmstead group at Ty-hen.

History
Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the hay barn is a mid-C19 structure, part of the remodelling of the farmstead at Ty-hen carried out by the Newborough Estate after c1850.

Exterior
Hay barn. 4-bay rectangular structure, aligned roughly east-west, originally open on both long sides but now closed in with timber boarding on south side. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with red brick dressings to gable ends, the 3 other piers to each long side of square section and entirely of brick; shallow-pitched tin sheeting roof has replaced original slate. East gable end has wide opening with timber lintel and segmental brick relieving arch to ground floor and square pitching opening directly above.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved and prominently located hay barn forming part of the essentially mid-C19 planned farmstead at Ty-hen.