Hafod Cottage

Llanberis
Gwastadnant
Located on hillside on a rough track above the A 4086; low rubblestone wall in front of cottage.

History
Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the cottage is one of several in the area which resulted from the dual economy of work in one of the local quarries and agriculture, the absence in this case of an associated cowhouse perhaps suggesting that here the former provided the main source of income. Abandoned and in poor condition at time of Survey.

Exterior
Cottage. Single-storey 3-room plan with integral end stacks and ridge stack to left of centre. Roughly coursed rubblestone with extensive remains of lime plaster to front; slate roof. 4-paned sashes to either side of plank door to right with another 4-paned sash to left, all with slate cills; slate drips to stacks. Continuous catslide outshut to rear and lean-to extension set back to left.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding poor condition, as a good example of an early C19 smallholder's/quarryman's cottage. Single storey vernacular cottages of this type form a particularly significant element in the dispersed settlement pattern associated with the dual economy, but well-preserved examples are becoming rare.