Plas Uchaf

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Plas Uchaf

Location
Located approximately 2.5km SE of Llansanffraid Glan Conwy overlooking the estuary on an elevated W-facing site; accessed via a farm track leading S from the B 5381.

History
Large and once important house of the Conway family, of late C16 date; alterations internally and externally of late C17.

Exterior
L-shaped storeyed house of rubble (originally rendered) with slate roofs; 3 gabled lateral stacks with tall, capped chimneys and a further end chimney. 7-bay main front with a 5 bay range and further 2-bay projecting cross-range to R; leaded wooden cross windows, mostly restored and with pronounced timber lintels. Central entrance with late C17 or early C18 raised and fielded 2-panel door; contemporary pegged oak frame with Welsh inscription and plain 2-pane fan. Restored segmental canopy porch replacing one of 1722; Two inscribed sections of the original with initials and date have been incorporated in to this. C20 wooden 3-light mullioned and transomed window to R of entrance. Gabled stair projection to the rear with slightly battered base; leaded cross window with C20 steel-framed window beneath. Projecting lateral chimney to R and two out-of-character single-storey lean-to extensions in front and to R. Further modern steel-framed windows. 2 lateral chimneys to N (service) side, that to L projecting; cellar access beneath hat to R with boarded door and exposed, stopped-chamfered lintel. C19 lean-to with corrugated iron roof to S gable end.

Interior
Unusually high-ceilinged hall to R of entrance with heavily stopped-chamfered, framed ceiling beams, the joists plastered over. Lateral fireplace with chamfered and cambered bressummer. Large late C17 two-panel oak door to entrance hall. Arched entry to R of fireplace to fine late C17 dogleg stair within rear stair projection; original oak treads and risers, moulded rail and turned balusters. Contemporary dog gate at the bottom with shaped finials to slatted gate and stopped-chamfered rails. Curiously, C19 coffee mills are fixed to the R jamb of the stair arch. C16 post-and-panel partition screen with transom to centre; this originally led to the service rooms. Late C17 door as before to L and later boarded door to R. Former kitchen (to R) with stone flagged floor and framed, stopped-chamfered ceiling; later (late C17) dividing partition. A large L-shaped C18 or early C19 settle in this room apparently came from the hall, where it was built in; bullseye pane to boarded back. Next to this the former pantry with ceiling as before, the principal beam of which is supported by a contemporary scrolled bracket. C17 cupboard projection in the corner between the screen and the stair with curved, bracketed shelves above a door as before. Further post-and-panel screen and framed stopped-chamfered ceilings to first floor.

Listed Grade II* as a grand sub-Medieval house with fine late C17 interior detail.