Maes-y-neuadd addoldy annibynwyr

Llanaelhaearn
Trefor
Location
The chapel stands near the centre of the village, with the gable facing the road behind a small railed garden.

History
The chapel is the last of a number built to house the expanding Congregational meeting in Trefor, the first being in the farmhouse at Maes-y-Neuadd opposite. The chapel was built in the late C19 to seat 500-600 members.

Exterior
Built of stone, rendered and lined out, the lower stage with horizontal V-rustication. Slate roof with 2 large ventilators, now missing. Central pair of doors with overlights set in the wide slightly projecting central bay and flanked by broad pilasters. Three small windows to the single narrow bay each side. Above a first floor moulded string, the central bay is flanked by paired Corinthian pilasters which support a heavy cornice and pediment. At the centre, the dedicatory inscription within a moulded frame. Central between the pilasters a round-headed paned window with keystone flanked by narrow square-headed lights. The front elevation returns both ends as a steep pitched gabled pediment flanked by wide pilasters, and a high set small window in a classical frame. The sides of the chapel have 4 bays of margin-glazed windows, the upper round-headed. The vestry at the rear is wider than the chapel on the E side and has a hipped roof, which projects forward over a porch.

Interior
The large chapel, seating approximately 600, has a gallery with a panelled front and modillion cornice curving around 3 sides supported on cast iron Corinthian columns, marbled in paintwork. Slightly raked seating. The set-fawr has benches with upholstered backs within galleried panelling, and a raised pulpit. Behind the pulpit, a classical arch on paired pilasters and pediment over. The walls are plastered and lined to resemble ashlar, with a dado below. Original facetted pearl light fitting set in the centre of the moulded compartmented ceiling, which also has plaster rosettes. Clock over the pulpit. The vestry is separated by a service range with a small meeting room, the vestry itself has a pulpit imported from Aberdovey (1874) and is partitioned by a glazed screen.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-designed late C19 Congregational chapel of strong individual character, retaining its good and well preserved interior, set in the heart of the nucleated village, the major quarrying community on the Lleyn peninsula.