Blaenycwm

Llanwrda
Llanwrda
Cwm Cynwal

Situated some 3km S of Porthyrhyd and some 600m E of Cwm Cynwal.

History
Farmhouse probably C17 in origins with massive cruck roof trusses and curved rear stair projection for a stone winding stair by the chimney. Evidence was found that this stair tower is an early addition. The house was originally thatched. Church has memorial to David Price of Blaenycwm d.1807 and his wife, d.1789. Marked on 1837 Tithe map as owned by David Jones Lewis of Gilfach and occupied by Evan Jones, with 106 acres (42.93 hectares). Photograph in Royal Commission shows front whitewashed.

Exterior
Farmhouse and byre in line, small two-storey rubble stone house with slate roof and stone end stacks. The roof was formerly thatch and has been raised slightly in C20 renewal. Double-fronted with renewed casement pair windows, one to centre left, one to right above, one to left, one to right below, and centre half-glazed door. Rear wall has door, window and, to right, curved projection for winding stair. S end has C20 small loft window. Byre to left has tin roof and painted rendered walls. Door, window, blockwork addition, window and door. Lower end wall and part of rear rebuilt in blockwork.

Interior
Two-room plan, massive fireplace beam in S room, stone jambs chamfered. Four large beams to ground floor. Small N fireplace. Stone winding stairs in SW corner, apparently added, 12 steps, one small window in stair tower to S. Massive cruck trusses, one against main chimney, one at partition, feet visible in lower walls. Said to be full crucks not scarfed, with morticed collars and apex pieces. Heavy purlins. Partition is of thick in-and-out oak planks. Byre has 3 scarfed cruck trusses with pegged collars and pegged apex pieces. Blocked door at upper end into house.

Reason for designation
Included as a smaller farmstead of C17 origins, cruck framed throughout, with massive timbers and unusual projecting stone stair.