Stables/Coach House at Bryn Eglwys

Waunfawr

Caeathro

Situated directly to the south of Bryn Eglwys with cobbled path in front.

Mid-C19 stables/coach house to Bryn Eglwys.

Exterior
Long rectangular plan in 2 sections, left section higher than right. Painted rubblestone; slate roofs with slate-coped verges. Left section has boarded door and 12-paned sash window to left and boarded double doors to right; eaves hatch with shallow lean-to roof between doorways. Late C20 roller shutter door inserted to left gable end. Lower section attached to right gable end has boarded doors to far left and offset to right; small casement to right of former and 4-paned sash to right of latter, both with slate cills. Small gabled dormer to left; painted brick stack to front wall and small integral end stack to right.

Not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered mid-C19 stables/coach house which forms a good group with the house and boundary wall at Bryn Eglwys.