Bryn Eden and terrace walls to front

Waunfawr
Caeathro
Location
Situated on rising ground to the south side of the main road between Caernarfon and Waunfawr; the house has a terraced garden in front with a rubblestone revetment wall and terracotta balustrade, extended to the south-west from its original size.

History
Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the house is likely to have been built c1850, along with several others of similar status, as one of a number of properties built close to Caernarfon to serve the needs and aspirations of its emerging middle class.

Exterior
2 storeys and attic. Roughly L-shaped plan with lower service range attached to the short range of the L-shape. Rendered rubblestone (or possibly brick) with rendered quoins and dripstones; hipped slate roof with deep eaves. Main elevation to north-west; 3-window front with recessed sashes under dripstones, 9-paned to first floor, 12-paned to ground; central flat-roofed porch. 2 lead-capped round-arched dormers directly above outer windows to bottom of roof slope; wide integral end stacks. Right return, which continues to form south-west wall of rear range, has two 9-paned sashes on first floor and gabled dormer in roof slope; integral end stack to gable. North-east wall of this range has boarded door to left and sash window to right on both ground and first floors; dormer directly above. C20 windows to service range. The terrace to the front of the house is retained by a rubblestone revetment wall topped by a decorative-arched terracotta balustrade.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered mid-C19 house, employing a mixed Italianate and Gothic architectural vocabulary, important for the evidence it provides of increasing prosperity in the nearby county town at this time.