Ty Newydd

Waunfawr
Croesywaun

Location
Situated on its own among small pasture fields off the south side of a track running north-eastwards from the A 4085 to the north-west of Croesywaun; low rubblestone wall to front with decorated iron gate to centre encloses small garden area.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built as a smallholder's cottage in the early C19. Recently abandoned and unoccupied at time of Survey.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan house part, aligned roughly north-south, with lower cowhouse attached to left (north) gable end, extended by lean-to at front; later lean-to attached to right gable end of cottage. Roughly coursed rubblestone, with traces of render to front wall of cottage; left gable end of cowhouse and front wall of lean-to extension rebuilt in 1950s' brick; graded slate roofs. Cottage has slightly off-set boarded door flanked by mid-C20 six-paned metal windows in original C19 openings; small skylight to left; integral end stacks, right far more substantial, both with slate drips. No openings to back wall. Cowhouse has boarded door to right at junction with cowhouse.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 smallholder's cottage and attached cowhouse, built in the regional vernacular tradition and representing a good example of a characteristic regional type.