Awel-y-mor

Waunfawr
Croesywaun

Location
Situated on the north side of a track running north-eastwards off the west end of the road from Croesywaun to Groeslon; low rubblestone boundary wall defines likely extent of original garden area.

History
Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built c1850 as part of a smallholding created from the surrounding marginal land.

Exterior
Single-storey and loft 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with probable former cowhouse under same roofline attached to right (south-west) gable end and now forming part of domestic accommodation; lean-to attached to gable end of former cowhouse and catslide outshut to its rear; original house part also has lean-to at rear but remodelled in C20 and runs down from ridge. Painted roughly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof. Main elevation has 4-paned sashes flanking central C20 glazed door; integral end stacks, right at junction with former cowhouse, which has small C20 window to right. Small window to left of left end stack lights loft.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved mid-C19 smallholder's cottage which, despite some modification and extension, is a good example of the single-storey cottage plan-form, built in the regional vernacular tradition as it continued into the second half of the C19.