The Jubilee Clock

Usk
Usk
Usk

In the centre of Twyn Square, within a cobbled surround which also acts as a roundabout.

History
Erected in 1887 by public subscription in honour of Queen Victoria's Jubilee 1887. Moved to present position in 1970s from original site near chapel.

Exterior
Victorian clock tower. A free standing square column in red brick with glazed and unglazed terracotta details supporting a four-sided clock. The column stands on a two-tiered plinth of stone and blue brick, is itself tiered at base and has 4 black bands with nailhead moulding above and a decorative cornice. Relief terracotta plaque of bust of Queen Victoria at W, metal access hatch to clock at S, terracotta date inscription plaque at E and metal inscription plaque at N with terracotta plaque depicting Royal Arms above. There are 4 small ringed columns at the corners surrounding the clock faces which are painted black with gold figures in Roman numerals, set within a white painted boarded surround. Pyramidal lead cap at top surmounted by a small crown.

Reason for designation
An important local monument in a prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings in Twyn Square and Priory Street.