Old cottage and smithy at Groes Hall

Llansannan

Groes

Location
Located within private grounds at the N end of the village of Groes; reached by private driveway off the B5428, and lie directly S of Groes Hall.

Mid-late C19 cottage, formerly known as Llyn Bran Bach, and smithy.

Exterior
Single storey cottage and smithy, with lofted cartshed at the W end to form an L-shaped plan. Built of rubble masonry with brick dressings; slate roof, the cottage roof with projecting verges and alternate courses of scalloped slates, tiled ridge to the lofted cartshed and a single brick stack with capping at the left (E) end of the cottage. The cottage has a single door to the right and a 16-pane horizontally sliding sash window to the left, both with shallow elliptically arched brick heads. To the left of the cottage is a wide doorway with large, modern, sliding boarded door. The lofted cartshed at the right (W) end has a wide open doorway (recut), with brick jambs and timber lintel, a single 6-pane light to the 1st floor, directly under the eaves and offset to the right (N). To the rear (W) there is a blocked circular opening with brick dressings (and blocking) offset to the left (N) of the ground floor, and a single 1st floor ventilation slit. At the S gable return there is a bricked in opening to the loft.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as an integral part of the estate at Groes Hall. The cottage retains much of its original character including its decorative slate roof pattern.