Cefn Garlleg Farmhouse

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Cefn Garlleg

Location
Located some 3km NE of Llansanffraid Glan Conwy on a slightly elevated site; accessed via a long track leading N from a minor road running SE ultimately from the A 547 near Bryn Eisteddfod to meet the B5113 (upper Llanrwst Road). Set behind rubble

History
Second-half C16 storeyed house associated with the Williams family (of Cochwillan) and traditionally held to be the birthplace of John Williams (1582-1660), Archbishop of York and Lord Keeper under King Charles 1st.

Exterior
Of rendered rubble with modern slate roof and tall, rendered end chimneys, that to the R projecting and gabled. Three-bay asymmetrical front. Central entrance with boarded door and 5-pane rectangular fan; out-of-character mid C20 brick porch. C19 slightly-recessed 12-pane sash windows to R of entrance on both floors, that to the first unusually low; similar window type above porch. C20 window to L of entrance on ground floor and 16-pane sash as before to first floor above. Low C19 wash house extension to L with end chimney and oven projection beyond. To the rear, 3 flush gabled wings, that to the L apparently earlier and that to the R with plain rendered end chimney. 6-and 12-pane sash windows to first floor and a deeply-recessed boarded door to the ground floor centre. C19 catslide rubble projection extruded in the corner between the R wing and the wash house.

Interior
Good framed ceiling to former hall (ground floor L) with moulded and run-out-stopped beams and joists, characteristic of third-quarter C16 date. Large inglenook fireplace with C19 fireplace within. Late C16 or C17 plasterwork cartouche above fireplace with a dragon tied to a column shown in relief; modern polychromy.

Reason for designation
A late C16 storeyed house with interesting historical associations and with some good surviving interior detail.