Summary Description

Taranymwrthwl Farm

Caerphilly
Llanbradach and Pwllypant

At the N end of the village and set back from the W side of the main road through Llanbradach.

History
Built c1600 as a 2-unit house with gable-end entry, to which a storeyed porch was added in the C17, when a new entrance was made in the position of a former hall window. A cow house was added in the C18 and a detached barn was built at right angles to it, very close to the house and separated from the porch only by narrow steps. The house was altered again in the late C19, when the fenestration was altered, and the upper storey of the cow house was converted for domestic use. The porch ceased to be the main entrance at this time, as new doorway was provided in a lean-to added to the gable end and the original gable end entry was re-opened. The barn was demolished in the 1990s.

Exterior
A 2-storey house with attic facing E, with a lower wing (originally the storeyed porch) offset to the R, and a lower cow house attached to the R (N) gable end. Of whitewashed rubble stone, the house has a concrete tile roof with end stacks, the wing a slate roof and the former cow house a corrugated iron roof. The wing has horned sashes with brick surrounds in its gable end and a casement window to the attic. On its R side are external stone steps leading to a blocked doorway to the first floor. To the L of the wing the house has hornless sashes in each storey (16-pane the lower and 12-pane to the upper storey). Against the L (S) gable end is a modern lean-to set back from the angle, which incorporates the main doorway to the house. The cow house retains a single vent strip upper L and 2 first-floor windows under segmental heads inserted in the late C19. In the lower storey is a central inserted doorway with a window to its L and added concrete steps to its R, beneath which is a doorway. The N gable end has an added lean-to with a doorway under a lintel and a vent strip above.

Interior
Not inspected at time of survey, but said by RCAHM Wales to retain a gable end fireplace with brick oven, flanked by a turning stone stair to the first floor. A second turning stair is reached through a doorway with stop-chamfered surround and leads to the attic. The roof is said to retain curved-foot principals and lapped collar beams.

Included as a good example of a sub-medieval farm house, of a type once common in the area.