Clawdd-du Bridge

Monmouth
Monmouth
Overmonnow

Location
On a footpath going south-west from St. Thomas' Square where it crosses the ditch which protected the suburb of Overmonnow.

History
Medieval footbridge spanning the ditch which once provided the outer defences of Over Monnow, and through which waters of the River Monnow would have been diverted in times of threat. There was probably a bridge here in the C14 when the outer defences were strengthened against the threat of Welsh insurgency and to protect the increasingly populous suburb of Over Monnow. It might be expected that the first bridge would have been a timber one which could easily be removed and that the permanent stone one would only have been built in less troubled times. The present bridge appears late medieval-C17 in character and has undergone various repairs and rebuildings, including ones in the late C20.

Exterior
Random rubble stone with neatly built arches. Two arches supporting paved roadway which now has no masonry parapet although it may have done so formerly. Pointed cutwater with refuge on both sides. Tubular steel railings erected c1990.

Reason for designation
Included and highly graded as a rare example of medieval town defence outworks. Scheduled Ancient Monument; MM036(MON).