Churchyard wall, railings and memorial enclosure at Church of St Michael

Llanrug

Llanrug

Location
Churchyard wall and railings defining the extent of the original churchyard on the north, south and west sides; railed memorial enclosure in angle with lych-gate.

History
The churchyard wall is likely to be late C18 or early C19 but marks the extent of the medieval churchyard to the north, south and west; the railings to the wall and memorial enclosure are late C19. The churchyard has been extended to the north-east and more recently to the south-east.

Exterior
Churchyard walls of roughly coursed rubblestone with stone-on-edge coping, save on north side, which has arrow-headed iron railings on slate coping as far east as east end of chancel of St Michael's Church; similar but more elaborately decorated railings with Gothic tracery detailing to unidentified square memorial enclosure in angle with lych-gate.

Reason for designation
Included for its group value with St Michael's Church and lych-gate, the wall is important for marking the extent of the original medieval churchyard, while both the railings and memorial are good examples of Victorian Gothic ironwork.