Hay-barn at Hafod

Pontarfynach
Ystrad Meurig
Hafod

Location
Situated approximately 20 metres NE of site of stable range, some 120 metres NE of site of demolished house.

History
Late C19 hay-barn, probably contemporary with the stables, built 1882 for John Waddingham, who purchased the Hafod estate in 1870. Marked on 1891 OS. This building and the L-plan stable range are the closest surviving structures to the site of the mansion. It stands on a bluff above and to E of stable court.

Exterior
Rubble-built five-bay open-sided hay-barn, built E-W across slope. Slate roof. Matching S and N elevations with tall full-height centre entry flanked each side by two large openings also rising to eaves, divided by square rubble pillars. Openings have sills formed of rubble copings, set on a dripcourse. Gable ends each with triplet of ventilation loops.

Sloping centre passage, with raised platform for hay storage each side.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-designed and well-preserved later C19 hay-barn, and for historic association with the Hafod estate.