Islwyn Monument in Babell Cemetery

Caerphilly
Ynysddu

Cwmfelin-fach

Close to the front wall of Babell chapel within the walled cemetery.

Commemorative

History
Islwyn was the bardic name of William Thomas born 1832 at Ty'r Agent Ynysddu, died 1878. Ordained as Methodist Minister 1859, he became part of the Eisteddfod Revival Movement. Known as the 'Welsh Browning' one of his best known poems was 'Ystorm'. Died 1878. In the next village to N, the hamlet of Gelligroes within Pontllanfraith community, Siloh Chapel has an inscription to Aneurin Jones 1822-1904, bardic name Aneurin Fardd, author, poet, critic, friend and teacher of Islwyn, the latter reputedly having his early poems printed at a press near the mill.

Exterior
Red marble monument comprising a slender obelisk standing on a plinth which has an engraved and gilded inscription on one side, and an inset relief bust medallion in black finish with ISLWYN inscribed beneath on another. 2-tiered part stone base below has a further inscription.

Reason for designation
Listed for its historic interest as the monument of an important figure in C19 Welsh literature; group value with the chapel.