Sundial in the churchyard of the Church of St Beuno

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr
Location
The sundial now stands in the churchyard approximately 3m from the SW corner of the Chapel of St Beuno.

History
The sundial is Irish Celtic type of slab-dial forming a cross at its head, and is probably of the C10-early C12.

Exterior
The cross consists of a vertical slab of granite, 500mm wide and 125mm thick and approximately 2m high (reduced by c30cm) with a wheel cross head, drilled through to take a gnomon. Eight radial lines to the lightly inscribed hour circle, which is set out on the octaval system used in Anglo-Saxon times, where the 24 hours are marked as 8 'tides'. The reverse is plain.

Reason for designation
Included as an important and well preserved sundial cross of western Celtic pattern, of a type also known in Ireland, but thought to be unique in Wales, and probably still standing in its original location on a major religious site.