Ysgol Llandwrog

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Situated in centre of village with Bwthyn Rhosyn (Rose Cottage) immediately to the west and the cemetery to the east; bounded by the very narrow road on the north, the school overlooks open ground to the south.

Education

History
Built in the 1850s by the third Lord Newborough as part of his replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village. The building remains in use as a school.

Exterior
Simple Gothic-style building comprising long centre range with equal-height gabled ranges projecting to south at each end. Irregularly coursed rubblestone on continuous chamfered plinth with tooled ashlar lintels and quoining to window and door surrounds; slate roof with coped verges. Symmetrical front of 1:5:1 bays, centre bays having three C20 windows in original openings flanked by small gabled projections in angle with main projecting ranges, from which they are slightly recessed, right with Tudor-arched doorway, left with narrow window; steep-gabled bellcote-like structure above centre window with Wynn family coat-of-arms and much-worn date "185?" in Roman numerals. Main projecting gables have large multi-paned windows (partly boarded over at time of Survey) to front, over which are blind narrow rectangular panels, surmounted by narrow decorative brick chimney stacks with corbelled stone bases to the gables themselves; similar but larger ridge stacks to left and right of main range. Asymmetrically-roofed 2-storey range projects towards road on rear.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved village school, exhibiting the expressive planning and simple Gothic detailing favoured for such buildings at this time, and contributing to the overall social and architectural character of this important planned Victorian estate village. Llandwrog is among the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales at this period.