Cae-halen-bach

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Located at the end of a stone-walled grassy track running westwards through the garden of Cae-halen-mawr off the minor road running north from Llandwrog.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built as a smallholder's cottage in the early C19. The cottage is one of the earliest surviving buildings in the immediate vicinity of the mid-C19 planned estate village of Llandwrog.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-south, with loft over right room. Limewashed roughly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof. Front has 9-pane horned sashes with red ochre-painted frames and slate cills to either side of offset boarded door; integral end stacks with slate drips, left more substantial. Small C19 skylight just below ridge lighting crog-lofft above right room. Wash house set back to right gable end has fixed-light window to left of boarded door; catslide outshut to rear continues to back wall of cottage.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly well-preserved early C19 smallholder's cottage built in the local vernacular tradition, also notable for its retention of a traditional colour scheme characteristic of the small cottages of the area.