NO.6 AGINCOURT STREET,,,,,GWENT,
6 Agincourt Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
In the street leading south-east out of the town square in the centre of Monmouth.

Late C17, dated 1678, and then altered in the early C19.

Exterior
Roughcast and painted with a Welsh slate roof. L-shaped plan with a rear service wing. Two storeys and attic, five window bay front with central pediment. The ground floor is only three bays with a central door with side lights and cornice head. This is flanked by 8 over 8 pane sashes set in wide areas of walling. The first floor has a wrought iron balcony in front of the central three windows. The centre one is a pair of marginal glazed French casements, the other four windows are 6 over 6 sashes. There is a small attic window in the pediment, segmental headed with a 3 over 3 pane sash; above this a date inscription W I 1678. Hipped roof with gabled dormers to left and right of pediment, 3 over 3 sashes, red brick stack to left wall and right ridge showing that this house still has a C17 type plan. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The interior has been converted to office use in the late C20 with the resulting firedoors, division of rooms, etc. There is a modern lobby and the staircase is largely C20. Several ground floor rooms and the corridor have arched recesses and early C19 joinery and plasterwork. The attic rooms, now disused but all plastered out, show the late C17 roof construction with principal rafter trusses, purlins and hip rafters.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a fine late C17 house in the Monmouth town centre.