Disused Cottage at Plas Dolydd

Llandwrog
Dolydd
Location
Situated immediately to the west of the farmhouse at Plas Dolydd, which itself is located on the west side of the A 487 in the hamlet of Dolydd.

History
Small C18 cottage, apparently adapted to use as accommodation for farmhands/servants in the early C19 after the construction of the immediately adjacent farmhouse, Pas Dolydd. It is now used for storage.

Exterior
Small single storey and loft cottage. Irregularly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof. Front has low roughly central plank door with external stone steps on left leading to raking eaves dormer with plank door; substantial integral end stack with slate drips to left and right gable end has pigeon nesting holes and 6-paned window to loft. Rear has 2 windows on ground floor.

Interior
Ground floor divided into 2 rooms, the left larger with substantial ceiling joists; position of former winder stair visible to right of large open fireplace in this room.

Reason for designation
Included as a small C18 cottage, adapted in the early C19, perhaps as accommodation for farmhands/servants following the construction of the immediately adjacent farmhouse at this time. An unusual example of such accommodation.