Bandstand at Bedwellty Park

Blaenau Gwent
Tredegar

Tredegar

Location
Bedwellty Park is located on the S side of Tredegar town centre. The bandstand stands prominently SW of Bedwellty House.

Recreational

History
Built 1912 at the expense of Bedwellty Park Athletic Club. Bedwellty House was presented, along with its grounds, to the people of Tredegar by the Morgan family of Tredegar House in 1901, for recreational purposes.

Exterior
Octagonal bandstand of iron construction. Ornate iron columns, with facetted lower stages, and fluted centre stages. Decorative segmental arches between columns formed by open scrolled wrought iron spandrels. Low railings between columns with repeated scroll pattern, plain top-rail. Structure stands on plinth of moulded cement blocks imitating ashlar: cemented steps facing NE with balustrades matching railings: paired gates with similar detail. Simple plaque to base commemorating the gift of the bandstand to the Urban District Council by Bedwellty Park Athletic Club on 3rd June 1912. Metal-sheeted two-stage roof, altered in later C20: old photographs show that the roof originally had an two-stage ogee profile, with an ironwork frieze between the stages.

Boarded ceiling with radiating ribs.

Group value with Bedwellty House.