Summary Description

Penrice Castle North-West Gates, Railings and Piers

Penrice

Penrice

At the entrance to Penrice Castle park, opposite Home Farm.

History
Penrice Castle was built in 1773-7, with William Gubbings as mason. In 1790 and 1793 Gubbings was paid for gatepiers; probably the gates, railings and piers of all four entrances to the park were added in the early 1790s.

Exterior
A formal gateway in the boundary wall of Penrice Castle park, set diagonally across the corner between two roads. The gateway consists of two main sandstone piers carrying the gates and two outer oolitic limestone piers of smaller size linked by fixed railings. The wall each side is of rubble sandstone, 2m high. There is a stile to the right. The main piers are square, about 3.5m apart, heavily rusticated and vermiculated. Tall plinth with base moulding. Small cornice with fine vertical fluting. The finials are stone globes on thin hollow stems, each with a bold vermiculated square mid-height block. The globes and cornices have been restored. The outer piers are in plain ashlar on small plinths. Each has a simple slab coping and a finial of poppy seedpod form. The gates and the side railings are plain, in wrought iron, with dog railings.

Listed for group value with Penrice Castle (mansion).