Pont Nant-y-dugoed (partly in Banwy community)

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Cwm Cewydd

Location
The bridge carries the main A458 Mallwyd to Welshpool road over the deep valley of the Nant-y-Dugoed

History
The bridge is one of a series of well constructed mid C19 bridges carrying the main road on a level over a series of narrow deep tributary valleys of the Afon Dugoed.

Exterior
Built of coursed squared rubble, with a single large semi-circular arch of flush even shale voussoirs springing from native rock and rising to a keystone. Flush spandrels and projecting string course, and a parapet of flat coping stones. The abutments are slightly battered and the parapet turns outwards at the ends to end in demi-piers. The arch spans approximately 7.8m, rising some 6.9m above the river, and carries a carriageway 5.4m wide with 50cm parapets.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of mid C19 engineering, a masonry bridge of characteristic local type spanning a narrow gorge.