Gweinion

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Mallwyd

Location
The farm is reached by a long roadway commencing from the N side of the A 458 near the roundabout junction with the A470, and running E along the S side of the Cwm Cleifion.

History
The farmhouse was probably built in the C18 as a simple 2-room dwelling consisting of a hall-kitchen at the N end with entrance against the gable stack, and farm buildings extending uphill in line. This was extended on the N end by a further bay, perhaps late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble, with a slate roof. 6-panelled door opposite the original gable end stack, and 2-light casement windows with small panes, three on each floor, horizontally proportioned on the ground floor, vertically above. A cellar exists below the inner room. Three stone stacks, with drip courses. The farm range is weatherboarded above stone, and has a corrugated iron roof.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of an C18 farmhouse of traditional form, fronting a large triangular farmyard. Of group value in its fine setting with its farm building.