Ty-isaf

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Llanymawddwy

Location
The building fronts the main N-S road through the valley on the E side, just S of the village centre of Llanymawddwy.

The building, including the shopfront, is probably of the mid-later C19.

Exterior
House with village store attached aligned along the road, built of coursed rubble with a slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays, with a shop in the single storey extension to the left. Boarded door to the house on strap hinges, set within a slate slab open fronted porch with a gabled slate roof and shaped bargeboards. Two-light 4-pane casement windows to each floor, with a further window over the porch. Slate lintels to the ground floor openings, timber to the first floor. Gable stacks with drip courses and neck drip course. To the left, a small shopfront containing a bowed and paned shop window, and, to its left, a door with plain overlight bearing the gilded inscription Wm THOMAS, the whole shopfront confined within 3 panelled pilasters with outset heads supporting a weatherboard. Further to the left, a cartshed with two pitching doors set in a small raised gabled dormer. Lean-to added to the rear of the house, partly glazed.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved substantial C19 village house with associated shop and store. The shop retains a fine front.