Glendower House

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
An important residential street to the south of the town centre of Monmouth.

History
Built 1843-4 as an Independent Congregational Chapel and designed by William Armstrong of Bristol. It bears a close stylistic relationship to the same architect's Brunswick Chapel in Brunswick Square, Bristol. The chapel, long closed and in a state of dereliction, was repaired and converted into a modern house in 2002-3 by Graham Frecknall and Tony Sully.

Exterior
Stuccoed and painted throughout, with Welsh slate roofs. Rectangular neo-Classical chapel. Two storeys, three bay facade flanked by two full height plain pilasters. Centre bay is recessed, flanked by two massive rounded 3/4 columns topped by Corinthian capitals. Double ground floor doors with a narrow round headed window set in rustication above, small paned window. Side bays have matching first floor windows and plain panels beneath, framed by architraves. Cornice and panelled parapet broken at centre by balustrading. The roof is not visible from the street. The return elevations have four similar windows on the upper floor and these are framed by more pilasters on either side of the outer windows. There is a cornice, but only a low parapet. The rear elevation shows a single storey hipped roof extension, with circular windows on either side in the upper floor. The roof is seen to be slate and to have an M-profile.

Interior
The interior, which had been derelict, was repaired and converted into a modern house in 2002. It was not inspected at resurvey, but is known to retain the entrance lobby, original stairs, gallery and is essentially complete in its main components.

Reason for designation
Included in a higher grage for its architectural interest as an outstanding 1840s classical chapel which has retained its character despite conversion to domestic use.