Plas Ty'n-y-berth

Corris
Machynlleth
Corris Uchaf
The house lies in its own grounds, approached by a curving driveway off the main A487 to Dolgellau.

History
Built probably c1835-40 as a gentry house, the owner/occupier in 1838 being David Thomas, with 1.7 acres (0.7ha) of land.

Exterior
Built of rubble, rendered and whitewashed to the front, with raised quoins and plinth. Hipped slate roof with symmetrical chimney stacks, each carrying two diagonally set shafts. Early Victorian Classical style. Two storeys, 3 window bays, with a central 4-panelled door and margin-glazed overlight under a canopy supported on plain iron columns, at the head of 4 slate steps. 12-paned sash windows set in moulded architraves, and bracketed sills.

Not accessible at times of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved earlier C19 house of gentry status, perhaps for a quarry owner, retaining its original details.