Walls and gatepiers to courtyard entrance at Craig-y-parc

Pentyrch

Craig-y-parc

On the N side of Craig-y-parc house and enclosing the N courtyard of the house.

Built c 1915 by C E Mallows, designer of the house and the garden landscaping.

Exterior
The walls which create the front courtyard extend N from the NE and NW corners of the main frontage. To E they are c 1.2m high of rubble with flat stone coping with a gap to garage courtyard; at NE is a square pier c 3m high; upper part of wall has a narrow recessed panel on each side above which are 2 tiers of nesting holes for doves with a single entrance on each side and protruding stone ledges; above is a pyramidal top. N walls are similar to E. Entrance is flanked by square piers c 2.7m high with moulded ashlar coping surmounted by metal lanterns with wrought iron bases. W wall has central opening and sections of wooden trellis work in the upper half with pitched stone tile coping.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the original garden design and for group value with house, gatehouse and other listed garden features.