Penlan-fach bridge

Neath Port Talbot
Tonna

Wenallt

Location
On an unclassified road to Wenallt Farm approximately 1km ESE of Tonna church spanning a stream and the former Glyncorrwg Mineral Railway.

History
A bridge built 1839-42 over an inclined section of the Glyncorrwg Mineral Railway, engineered by William Kirkhouse, who may therefore also have built the overbridge.

Exterior
A single-carriageway coursed rubble-stone bridge with a single round arch with dressed arch ring. The imposts have fragments of former pilasters on the N side. The abutments are stepped, and are flanked by later abutments discernible by straight joints. There is no parapet.

Reason for designation
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as a well-detailed early bridge associated with the Glyncorrwg Mineral Railway.