Turnpike House

Llanllechid
Bangor
Tan-y-lon

Location
Located right on road in Tan-y-lon at junction between the old Bangor to Conwy road and the road which runs roughly parallel with it between Tan-y-lon and Eglwys St Cross.

History
Constructed as a toll house on the Bangor to Conway road, which was turnpiked as part of the route between Chester and Holyhead in the 1820s.

Exterior
Single-storey pentagonal building with splayed end to road. Painted regularly coursed rubblestone blocks; graded slate roof. Splayed end has C20 windows in original openings with slate cills to sides and blind panel to centre for former toll board; roughcast ridge stack near splayed end. Entrance in left return through C20 glazed door; C20 flat-roofed addition also on this side. Painted board to eaves on splayed end with pointing hand reads "LLANLLECHID 2 1/2".

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding late C20 windows and extension, as an essentially well-preserved toll keeper's cottage on the former turnpike road.