Crymlyn Cottage

Llanllechid
Bangor
Crymlyn

Location
Located on the western side of the narrow upland road from Llanllechid near its junction with the minor road from Gilfach to Aber; the cottage is situated directly on the roadside.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage appears to have been built as a smallholder's/labourer's cottage and together with the immediately adjoining cottage appears to pre-date the major remodelling or erection of new rural buildings in this area by the Penrhyn Estate after c1840.

Exterior
Single-storey former smallholder's/labourer's cottage of 3-room plan, aligned roughly north-south. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof. Front has half-glazed door towards left end flanked by 2-paned sash to left and 4-paned sash on right; two 2-light 12-paned casements to right end, all windows with stone lintels and slate cills. Integral end stack to left and ridge stack to right of 4-paned sash, both with red brick shafts; C20 rooflight to left of entrance. Large C20 flat-roofed addition on rear.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered early C19 smallholder's or labourer's cottage in small isolated rural settlement; retains much of its simple vernacular character intact.