U-shaped Range of Farmbuildings at Tal-y-bont-uchaf

Llanllechid

Tal-y-bont

Situated on the north-east side of the cobbled farmyard at Tal-y-bont uchaf.

History
Probably added to the farm at Tal-y-bont-uchaf c1850 as part of the considerable improvements made to its farms by the Penrhyn Estate after the succession of Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant in 1840.

Exterior
Single-storey U-shaped range of farmbuildings, comprising cowhouse with pigsties in the gap between the 2 projecting ranges on the north and cart bays on west side. Irregularly coursed rubblestone; slate roof, hipped to the 2 projecting ranges. Cowhouse is open-fronted to yard (south) side. Lean-to pigsties on north in space between projecting ranges, eastern of which has ridge stack and doorway to internal elevation; western projecting range has 2 segmental-headed cart bays on west side facing rear range of house.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Included for strong group value with the farmhouse and attached farmbuildings at Tal-y-bont-uchaf.