Bwthyn Cochwillan

Llanllechid
Bangor
Cochwillan

Location
Located to the north-west of Cochwillan; low rubblestone wall with decorated iron gate centred on porch defines small front garden and links left corner of house with outbuilding projecting to front on right; C19 privy in larger rear garden.

History
Small mid-C19 farmhouse, probably built between c1850 and 1860 to serve the unusually large Penrhyn Estate owned farm complex at Cochwillan. As such, it can be seen as a characteristic element in the widespread improvements carried out to its farms by the Estate at this period.

Exterior
2-storey farmhouse in simple late Georgian tradition and attached lower outbuildings. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with buttered pointing and prominent slate lintels; slate roofs with coped verges to house. This is of basic T-plan with equal-height range to rear; outbuilding attached to right gable end has single-storey outbuilding attached at right-angles forming L-shape to these outbuildings. House has 2 symmetrically placed 6-paned sashes with slate cills on each floor to front; central gabled porch with king-post to gable has inner boarded door with large glazed panel; rendered integral end stacks and 4-paned sash window to left gable end on first floor. Left wall of rear range has boarded door under open lean-to porch but otherwise no openings; C20 lean-to attached and rendered integral end stack. Main outbuilding has boarded door adjoining house; smaller outbuilding has boarded door to left, small window roughly to centre and integral end stack with brick shaft.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unspoilt mid-C19 farmhouse forming part of the remarkably well-preserved large farm complex at Cochwillan.