Fferm Cochwillan

Llanllechid
Bangor
Cochwillan

Location
Located between cowhouse/cart shelter range to north-east and pigsties/bothy to north-west; low rubblestone wall with iron gate centred on porch defines small front garden.

History
Probably built c1870 by the Penrhyn Estate to replace Cochwillan as the principal farmhouse on this unusually large farm complex; now serves the whole farm.

Exterior
2-storey farmhouse in simple late Georgian tradition with lower outbuilding attached to left gable end. Roughly coursed rubblestone to farmhouse, irregularly coursed to outbuilding; slate roofs. Symmetrical 3-bay front has C20 multi-paned 2-light metal casements in original C19 slate-cilled openings; central C20 gabled porch with half-glazed outer door; rendered integral end stacks. Outbuilding has boarded door with large slate lintel to right; small eaves window directly above; 8-pane/boarded ventilator window on ground floor of left gable end. 2-storey lean-to at rear of house.

Exposed joists to ceilings of ground-floor rooms in 2-storey lean-to; C19 staircase.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered late C19 farmhouse forming part of the remarkably well-preserved large farm complex at Cochwillan; group value with other structures.