Outbuildings at Pandy Newydd

Llanllechid

Tregarth

Situated directly to the east of Pandy Newydd.

History
Built contemporaneously with Pandy Newydd, the outbuildings comprise a small laundry, bakehouse and stable.

Exterior
Small L-shaped range of outbuildings with further small detached building (stable) immediately to east. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks; slate roofs, gable ended with coped verges and kneelers to higher section, hipped to lower parts. Higher range has boarded door to upper floor of north gable end and window with stone cill and lintel to west wall; integral end stack on south with brick shaft. Further window with stone cill and lintel in west wall of lower range attached to south gable end; entrance through boarded door at rear.

Contains cast-iron wash boiler and bread oven.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered set of outbuildings contemporary with and having strong group value with Pandy Newydd; illustrative of the ancillary buildings necessary to maintain a Victorian rural rectory.