Pont y Ceunant (partly in Llandygai community)

Llanllechid

Tyn-y-maes

Location
Spanning the Afon Ogwen near the point where the minor road through Nant Ffrancon meets the A 5 at Tyn-y-maes.

History
Constructed on the course of the so-called "old road" along the remote Ogwen Valley, an improvement by the Penrhyn Estate in 1790-1 of what Thomas Pennant had described as "the most dreadfull horsepath in Wales". This road was effectively superseded as the main through route along the valley by the building of the turnpike road (the line of the present A5) on its eastern side in 1802. The Afon Ogwen here forms the boundary with the Llandygai community.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubblestone with stone-on-edge coping. Twin arches, both round-headed with voussoirs and arch-rings.

Reason for designation
Included as a small late C18 bridge of traditional vernacular character, important also for the evidence it provides of improving transport and communications at this period.