Newport Arcade

Newport
Stow Hill

Entrance to arcade opposite Market Street; runs through to Cambrian Road.

History
1893, by Habershon & Fawckner, architects, of Newport and London. Part of a large scale redevelopment of upper High Street in 1890s, including Newport Arcade, and blocks to N and S.

Exterior
French Renaissance style. Bathstone with slate mansard roof. Three storeys plus attic; three bays . Central attic dormer encloses 2 arched windows, flanking dormers with single windows. On second floor, three camber-headed windows to central bay two arched windows to outer bays, balustrade at sill level. On first floor, outer bays have splayed oriel windows which curved inner faces recessing into entrance of arcade below; sill balustrade; archway to arcade. On ground floor restored shop front to either side. Arcade runs through to Cambrian Street. Wooden king post roof, glazed. Twelve two storey shops flanking arcade have upper storey splayed bay window on S side; to N, iron railings to gallery; bridge towards W end has iron railings.

Reason for designation
Part of ambitious large scale redevelopment of upper High Street in 1890s, group value with listed buildings to N and S.