Old Ty'n-y-fach

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn

Location
The farmhouse lies c65m to the N of the church, in the hamlet of Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, facing NW over the Afon Cadair.

History
A major farmhouse of the village with sub-medieval origins, remodelled externally in the C17, and extended twice at subsequent periods. In the tithe award of 1838 it had 326 acres (132ha) of arable, pasture and woodland, held by Thomas Evans. The house has now been subdivided into two dwellings.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework and whitewashed, with a slate roof. One storey and attics, the original house part consisting of 3 bays with gable stacks, and extended later into the former 2-bay in-line farm building to the SW. Central glazed door, and 16-pane C20 timber top hung windows, those on the upper floor set in narrow raised and gabled dormers. Large part-external stack at the NE end, with various drip courses. The extension into the former farm range on the right has a C20 6-panelled door and overlight. The 2 upper floor windows are in slightly wider dormers with hipped roofs. Gable end stack. To the rear, 4-paned windows. A door towards the NE end, and the window in the left hand bay each have projecting drip stones over. The former farm range has a part-glazed door flanked by small C20 windows. Small roof lights.

Interior
The house part of the building is understood to have 2 pairs of cruck trusses, not seen at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial farmhouse of traditional form, believed to contain sub-medieval work internally.