Barn and cowhouse at Pen-y-meini

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn

Location
Pen-y-meini farm stands beside the road running NW from Abergynolwyn, at the foot of the Nant Caw valley. The farmhouse looks S over the farmyard which has two early farm buildings, the cowhouse running E-W.

Probably built in the C17 as part of a farm which underwent reconstruction at that time.

Exterior
The building comprises a barn in the western 4 bays, and a calf-house with granary over in the E bay. It is constructed with heavy rubble and boulders with some galletting, and an old slate roof between boulder-coped gables. Four bays, on the S side a cart entrance with a timber lintel in the second bay, and windows to the bay to the E. The Eastern end bay is floored, and the granary on the upper floor is reached by an external stone stair to a boarded door. The calf-house has an enlarged door with a low lintel to the yard. A later slated lean-to at the rear of the 2 eastern bays now contains a garage, with boarded glazed doors at the E end.

Interior
Three trusses, of which one is of a devolved raised cruck type, with tie beams, one removed, and straight high-set collars.

Reason for designation
Included as a boulder-built farmbuilding of vernacular character characteristic of the area, and part of a group of two early farm buildings, associated with a C17 remodelling of the farm at Pen-y-meini.