The Old Shop
1 Sgwar y Pandy

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Abergynolwyn
Location
The building is in the centre of the village, at the W end of a row of 3, facing across the B4405 towards the Railway Inn.

History
Built probably in the late C18 or early C19 as one house within a row of 3 dwellings related to the early expansion of the slate industry at Bryneglwys.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework and whitewashed, with an old slate roof. Two storeys, a 3-window bay facade offset to the left, with an additional window at the right end of the ground floor. Boarded door with a 2-pane overlight, and deep stone lintel. Narrow 12-pane sash windows to the ground floor, the one right of the door replacing a former shopfront, the lintel of which remains. Nine-pane single sash window to the left. On the first floor, three 6-pane single hornless sash windows within deep reveals, one replaced with horns. Large gable end stack with weather courses. To the rear, a large lean-to under an extension of the roof, and with a boarded door and 3-pane modern window.

Not inspected at the time of the re-survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved village vernacular dwelling in the context of a small but expanding village, largely retaining its original external features.