White Swan Court (Units 8-20)

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Part of the group on the principal street leading north and east from the town square and accessed between Nos.4 & 5.

History
Early/mid C19, built soon after 1837 by G V Maddox as a part of the Monmouth street improvements of the time. Remained a hotel until c1990 when it was converted into offices.

Exterior
Stucco fronted and painted with bands at first and second floor cill levels, roof not visible from the street. On site behind Priory Street with an entrance between Nos. 4 & 5, with access also to Church Street between Nos. 12 & 14 (qv). Convex frontage, double depth plan. Three storeys, six windows in all. At centre ground floor a bow window with triple 6 over 6 pane sashes, recessed two storey arch above. Three semi-circular headed windows on ground floor with matching doorway, fanlight and six panel door to the right of the bow; and, to the left, three arches and a tripartite sash window. The first floor has 6 over 6 sashes, the second floor has 3 over 3 pane ones. Cornice and parapet bands. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The interior has been extensively remodelled as offices in the late C20. Stone cantilever stair in bow on rear wall, with iron balustrade and mahogany rail.

Reason for designation
Included in a higher grade for its exceptional architectural interest as part of an important piece of early C19 town planning in the Monmouth centre.