Churchyard wall at the Church of St Michael

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
The church of St Michael stands near the head of the Dysynni valley, in the middle of the graveyard which is encircled by the wall.

History
The llan of Llanfihangel is of Celtic or early Christian origin, and the present medieval church is surrounded by a bank and ditch, with the wall inserted at a later date, probably after the building of the C17-C18 lychgate.

Exterior
The wall is built of small boulders, and is capped by rough horizontally laid slabs of slate. It is very approximately 1.5m high externally, 70 cm internally, and is 65cm thick although varies with the ground along the circuit. The lych gate is of different build. A small section of rebuilding exists in the SE quadrant.

Reason for designation
Included as a churchyard wall defining a classic oval churchyard, and as part of the context of the church and lychgate. Of group value with the cottage at the E end.