Farm building at Ty'n-y-bryn

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Llanfihangel-y-pennant

Location
The farm Ty'n-y-bryn stands beside the road fromn Llanfihangel to Bryncrug. The farm building is at the right side of the farmhouse, with its gable end on the road.

A general purpose farm building probably erected in the C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Built of irregular locally derived boulders, with a slate roof, partly replaced with corrugated iron. A long building comprising a stable, a 3-bay cowhouse, and a 3-bay barn nearest the road, the principal openings facing the farmyard to the rear of the house, and a lean-to added to the rear of the barn under a continuation of the roof slope. Stable door with timber lintel to the stable, two doors, one converted to a 4-paned window, to the cowhouse, which also has blocked slit vents and a pitching door at the N end, and a central pair of doors to the barn, which also has a pitching door and a granary over accessed by an external stair at the road end. The stair has sawn slate treads and a churn stand under. The gable at the road end has been built, and the upper gable end being rebuilt at the time of inspection.

Interior
The two trusses supporting two tiers of purlins tothe cowhouse, and queen-post trusses, also with two tiers of purlins over the barn, which also has a flagged floor. The stable at the upper end has two stalls and an open bay.

Reason for designation
Included as a good, well-preserved multi-purpose farm building of a type widely used in the area in the C18 and early C19. Forms a strong group with the house at Ty'n-y-bryn.