The Old Dispensary
24 St. James' Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the main group of historic buildings on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town square.

History
Mid C18 with early C19 alterations; externally unaltered since then. It became the Monmouth Dispensary in 1857 and was later the town hospital (1868, Kelly's) until that moved to Hereford Road (qv) in 1903.

Exterior
Stucco fronted and painted with cill bands and a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entrance house. Three storeys, five windows. Central doorcase with broken pediment, and three-quarter fluted Doric columns, 6-panel door with radiating bar fanlight. The windows are early C19 sashes with some original glass, 6 over 6 panes, 3 over 6 on the upper floor. Modillion cornice, hipped roof with spike finials on the corners and large brick stacks on either wall. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at resurvey, but it is said to have retained C18 panelling in the front room to right of the entrance. The staircase has an C18 balustrade reused on a more modern flight of steps.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a mid C18 building of definite character near Monmouth town centre.